Prison Work - Get Approval
thana ag
anathga at hotmail.com
Thu Dec 10 12:14:59 CST 2009
Bill,
Nothing beats the wisdom borne out of experience...Thanks for the disclosure...
anath garber
From: coleman151 at msn.com
To: list at grouptalkweb.org
Subject: Prison Work - Get Approval
Date: Thu, 10 Dec 2009 07:33:13 -0700
Prisons are not normal environments. OK, that's a no brainer, but
they are truly very very different. The level of fear is palbable. You
have bunch of people scared to death of each other. Add the full
complement of psychopathologies and you have a potent brew of
tension.
I ran an AA group at Rikers Island for years. Corrections tolerated it because it
gave them a break and the prisoners loved it because they got to focus on themselves.
Trouble began when I wanted to introduce Step Work. Disclosure can be a very risky thing
in prison. We (the outsiders) love disclosure and the cathartic relief it brings.
Such relief in prisons can be very short lived, if not dangerous. As soon as I sensed this I
backed off. Most AA meetings turned into psychoed classes.
Here in Tucson the opportunity came up to introduce Psychodrama into a youth
detention facility. Management was highly skeptical but polite (they do like volunteers).
Remember their primary concern is control. Rehabilitation comes second. After many
consultations I once again came to the conclusion that disclosure in prisons
can be extremely tricky...and...after a session I get to leave and there is
nobody for a prisoner to 'process' what happened.
We may be in love with our method, prison officials are not. Before you
proceed make sure you have the consent and support of management. As
to the populaltion, maybe you are doing them a great service, maybe. But
you don't have to go mingle in the yard.
Bill
> From: list-request at grouptalkweb.org
> Subject: List Digest, Vol 42, Issue 9
> To: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Date: Wed, 9 Dec 2009 12:00:02 -0600
>
> Send List mailing list submissions to
> list at grouptalkweb.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> list-request at grouptalkweb.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> list-owner at grouptalkweb.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of List digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Re: List Digest, Vol 42, Issue 8 (Joane Garcia-Colson)
> 2. Re: working in prisons (CathyNugent at comcast.net)
> 3. Fwd: Posts from DavidPDiana.com (Connie Miller)
> 4. Re: working in prisons (karenc at wi.rr.com)
> 5. Re: working in prisons (CGayle)
> 6. book (HV Psychodrama)
> 7. Re: book (SaphiraL at aol.com)
> 8. Psychodrama Workshops in Tel Aviv, Jerusalem and Istanbul
> (Jacob Gershoni)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Tue, 08 Dec 2009 13:05:41 -0500
> From: Joane Garcia-Colson <ljgcesq at aol.com>
> Subject: Re: List Digest, Vol 42, Issue 8
> To: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Message-ID: <8CC4648305687A6-591C-70BA at webmail-m093.sysops.aol.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
>
> Leonard Manzella in CA has done psychodramatic work in prisons. You may want to contact him.
>
>
>
> L. Joane Garcia-Colson
> TRIAL LAWYER - CONSULTANT - STRATEGIST
> 288 Calle La Soledad
> Palm Springs, CA 92262
> 760.831.2442
> www.joanegarciacolson.com
> joane at joanegarciacolson.com
>
> NOTICE: This transmission is confidential and intended solely for the person or organization to whom it is addressed. It may contain confidential an/or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, you should not copy, distribute or take any action in reliance on this transmission. If you have received this transmission in error, please notify L. Joane Garcia-Colson at 760-831-2442 or ljgcesq at aol.com.
>
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: list-request at grouptalkweb.org
> To: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Sent: Tue, Dec 8, 2009 10:00 am
> Subject: List Digest, Vol 42, Issue 8
>
>
> Send List mailing list submissions to
> list at grouptalkweb.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> list-request at grouptalkweb.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> list-owner at grouptalkweb.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of List digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. working in prisons (Connie Lawrence)
> 2. Re: working in prisons (Edward Schreiber)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 08:03:30 -0500
> From: "Connie Lawrence" <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> Subject: working in prisons
> To: <list at grouptalkweb.org>
> Message-ID: <2DAC4A420E2B4452B07A73301DEA128A at connie9d803761>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"
>
> Dear Friends,
>
> I may have an opportunity to do some work in the local women's prison. (3-hour
> sessions). I have Adam Blatner's book Improvisational Drama with the chapter on
> Geese Theatre, which is very helpful.
>
> Anyone else have experience, tips, or wisdom? I would love to hear from the
> voices of the group who have done something like this.
>
> Thanks much -
> Connie
> Connie Lawrence, MSW, LSW, CET II
> Experiential Modalities & "Rock the House!"
> clawrence05 at windstream.net
> 216-233-1600
>
>
> Visit my blog!
> http://experientialmodalities.blogspot.com/
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091208/9dc2972e/attachment-0001.html>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: not available
> Type: image/gif
> Size: 145 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091208/9dc2972e/attachment-0001.gif>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 08:33:24 -0500
> From: Edward Schreiber <edwschreiber at earthlink.net>
> Subject: Re: working in prisons
> To: "Connie Lawrence" <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> Cc: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Message-ID: <72649C5A-C627-4B47-8707-EC844311DE42 at earthlink.net>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"; Format="flowed";
> DelSp="yes"
>
> There is an amazing Zerka Story that our wonderful sister/colleague
> Marcia Karp told me:
>
> Zerka was invited to go to demonstrate psychodrama in a large prison.
> She walks in, there is some reaction I am sure.
> She takes off her coat, and shows then she has one arm -
> she says to the group: This is my disability, what's yours?
>
> Humanize, equalize, normalize: we each have to find our autonomous
> healing center within us,
> that's the task.
>
>
> Ed
>
>
>
> On Dec 8, 2009, at 8:03 AM, Connie Lawrence wrote:
>
> > Dear Friends,
> >
> > I may have an opportunity to do some work in the local women's
> > prison. (3-hour sessions). I have Adam Blatner's book
> > Improvisational Drama with the chapter on Geese Theatre, which is
> > very helpful.
> >
> > Anyone else have experience, tips, or wisdom? I would love to hear
> > from the voices of the group who have done something like this.
> >
> > Thanks much -
> > Connie
> > Connie Lawrence, MSW, LSW, CET II
> > Experiential Modalities & "Rock the House!"
> > clawrence05 at windstream.net
> > 216-233-1600
> >
> >
> > Visit my blog!
> > http://experientialmodalities.blogspot.com/<Blank
> > Bkgrd.gif>Grouptalk mailing list
> > List at grouptalkweb.org
> > http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091208/4d428f3e/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Grouptalk mailing list
> List at grouptalkweb.org
> http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
>
>
>
> End of List Digest, Vol 42, Issue 8
> ***********************************
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091208/eca86321/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 22:00:05 +0000 (UTC)
> From: CathyNugent at comcast.net
> Subject: Re: working in prisons
> To: Connie Lawrence <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> Cc: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Message-ID:
> <205899262.2887081260309605696.JavaMail.root at sz0029a.westchester.pa.mail.comcast.net>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
>
>
> Hi, Connie -
>
>
>
> One thing that is helpful to keep in mind is that a very large proportion of the women in correctional settings have trauma and/or substance abuse issues that are largely unidentified, unacknowledged, and unresolved.? Activities that help the participants identify strengths and resources, make positive connections with one another, instill hope and a vision for the future, develop coping skills (e.g, for trauma symptoms, for substance cravings, etc.), develop social skills are all positive activities that can be helpful with this population.? I have also found that psychoeducation is great.? Do a readiness/warm-up on the the topic, cover a few key points or skills, and then use action methods to help achieve your specific objectives for the session.
>
>
>
> A few resources to consult that might be helpful include:
>
>
>
> Harris, M. (1998).? Trauma recovery and empowerment:? A clinician's guide for working with women in groups.? New York:? The Free Press.
>
>
>
> Miller, D. & Guidry, L. (2001).? Addiction and trauma recovery:? Healing the body, mind, and spirit.? New York:? W.W. Norton.
>
>
>
> Najavits, L. (2002).? Seeking safety:? A treatment manual for PTSD and substance abuse.? New York:? Guilford Press.
>
>
>
> Najavits, L. (2002).? A woman's addiction workbook:? Your guide to in-depth healing.? CA:? New Harbinger.
>
>
>
> All are filled with teaching points, client handouts, exercises, structured activities, self-assessments, etc.? You can then use your psychodrama and sociodrama skills to create action structures appropriate to your group.? I refer to all of the above frequently.? Feel free to email me on a back channel if you would like further info or to talk or write more about this.
>
>
>
> Best wishes!
>
>
>
> Cathy
>
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Connie Lawrence" <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> To: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Sent: Tuesday, December 8, 2009 8:03:30 AM GMT -05:00 US/Canada Eastern
> Subject: working in prisons
>
>
> Dear Friends,
>
> I may have an opportunity to do some work in the local women's prison.? (3-hour sessions).? I have Adam Blatner's book Improvisational Drama with the chapter on Geese Theatre, which is very helpful.
>
> Anyone else have
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Connie Lawrence" <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> To: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Sent: Tuesday, December 8, 2009 8:03:30 AM GMT -05:00 US/Canada Eastern
> Subject: working in prisons
>
>
> Dear Friends,
>
> I may have an opportunity to do some work in the local women's prison.? (3-hour sessions).? I have Adam Blatner's book Improvisational Drama with the chapter on Geese Theatre, which is very helpful.
>
> Anyone else have experience, tips, or wisdom? I would love to hear from the voices of the group who have done something like this.
>
> Thanks much -
> Connie
> Connie Lawrence, MSW, LSW, CET II
> Experiential Modalities & "Rock the House!"
> clawrence05 at windstream.net
> 216-233-1600
>
>
> Visit my blog!
> http://experientialmodalities.blogspot.com/
> Grouptalk mailing list List at grouptalkweb.org http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091208/427aeb53/attachment-0001.html>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: Blank Bkgrd.gif
> Type: image/gif
> Size: 145 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091208/427aeb53/attachment-0001.gif>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Tue, 08 Dec 2009 22:32:14 +0000
> From: "Connie Miller" <connie at souldrama.com>
> Subject: Fwd: Posts from DavidPDiana.com
> To: "grouptalk" <list at grouptalkweb.org>, "iagp"
> <iagp-psychodrama at yahoogroups.com>
> Message-ID: <W1140721920205481260311534 at webmail31>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: David P. Diana [mailto:david at davidpdiana.com]
> Sent: Tuesday, December 8, 2009 10:54 AM
> To: 'connie miller'
> Subject: Posts from DavidPDiana.com
>
>
>
> On Being GenuineI have never met Connie Miller in person but when I talk with her over the phone or through email it feels like we?ve been friends for some time. Such is the gift one receives when they have found their calling. You can just feel the energy emanating from her work, and I suspect this [...]
> Read more
>
>
>
> ?2009 David P. Diana | 1700 James Basford Pl, Mount Pleasant, SC 29466
>
> This email was sent to connie at souldrama.com. To ensure that you continue receiving our emails, please add us to your address book or safe list. View this email on the web here. You can also forward to a friend. Unsubscribe
> Powered by Mad Mimi?
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091208/64ad27fd/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 4
> Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 22:59:57 +0000
> From: <karenc at wi.rr.com>
> Subject: Re: working in prisons
> To: Connie Lawrence <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> Cc: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Message-ID: <20091208225957.WZP8P.397815.root at hrndva-web08-z02>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> Hi, Connie and interested others:
>
> I've worked somewhat in prison-related situations, including visiting clients in prison, doing a training for psychologists and social workers in prison along with longtime work with the local shelter for abused women where many women were coming or going to jail or had been in jail.
>
> Regarding psychodrama in prison, three areas to keep in mind:
>
> Trauma is foremost. All of these women are trauma survivors on one level or another, and being incarcerated is a trauma in itself.
>
> As trauma survivors, they have the usual defenses to deny and refuse the pain as well as survive the prison experience itself. Anger, dissociation, fantasy, as well as the typical drugs and alcohol and food. Some are significantly physically ill, with problems like diabetes, etc., and there is often not a good level of self care and often lots of codependency. Be sure to do alcohol/drug assessments, which you can do in action as well as paper. Action is more interesting.
>
> Pay attention to the social atom. They will run the gamut of relationships, from having burned all bridges to past relationships due to behavior, to having a significant relationship relating to their incarceration (boyfriend drug dealer, for example) and others. They may have their children taken away due to abuse, neglect, lack of ability to care for them as well as the incarceration situation itself which obviously separates them from their children..
>
> Karen Carnabucci, MSS, LCSW, TEP
> (262) 633-2645
> karenc at wi.rr.com
>
> Lake House Health & Learning Center
> 932 Lake Ave.
> Racine, WI 53403
> www.lakehousecenter.com
>
>
>
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 5
> Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 19:20:40 -0800
> From: "CGayle" <cgayle at zipcon.com>
> Subject: Re: working in prisons
> To: "Connie Lawrence" <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> Cc: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Message-ID: <9C47634314DE4EDC83B90AFE71DAD752 at computer>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> Sociodrama is also great for traumatized populations with
> time-limited groups and environments that do not provide a safe and healing therapeutic envelope.
> Cynthia Gayle
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: CathyNugent at comcast.net
> To: Connie Lawrence
> Cc: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Sent: Tuesday, December 08, 2009 2:00 PM
> Subject: Re: working in prisons
>
>
> Hi, Connie -
>
>
>
> One thing that is helpful to keep in mind is that a very large proportion of the women in correctional settings have trauma and/or substance abuse issues that are largely unidentified, unacknowledged, and unresolved. Activities that help the participants identify strengths and resources, make positive connections with one another, instill hope and a vision for the future, develop coping skills (e.g, for trauma symptoms, for substance cravings, etc.), develop social skills are all positive activities that can be helpful with this population. I have also found that psychoeducation is great. Do a readiness/warm-up on the the topic, cover a few key points or skills, and then use action methods to help achieve your specific objectives for the session.
>
>
>
> A few resources to consult that might be helpful include:
>
>
>
> Harris, M. (1998). Trauma recovery and empowerment: A clinician's guide for working with women in groups. New York: The Free Press.
>
>
>
> Miller, D. & Guidry, L. (2001). Addiction and trauma recovery: Healing the body, mind, and spirit. New York: W.W. Norton.
>
>
>
> Najavits, L. (2002). Seeking safety: A treatment manual for PTSD and substance abuse. New York: Guilford Press.
>
>
>
> Najavits, L. (2002). A woman's addiction workbook: Your guide to in-depth healing. CA: New Harbinger.
>
>
>
> All are filled with teaching points, client handouts, exercises, structured activities, self-assessments, etc. You can then use your psychodrama and sociodrama skills to create action structures appropriate to your group. I refer to all of the above frequently. Feel free to email me on a back channel if you would like further info or to talk or write more about this.
>
>
>
> Best wishes!
>
>
>
> Cathy
>
>
>
>
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Connie Lawrence" <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> To: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Sent: Tuesday, December 8, 2009 8:03:30 AM GMT -05:00 US/Canada Eastern
> Subject: working in prisons
>
>
>
> Dear Friends,
>
> I may have an opportunity to do some work in the local women's prison. (3-hour sessions). I have Adam Blatner's book Improvisational Drama with the chapter on Geese Theatre, which is very helpful.
>
> Anyone else have
> ----- Original Message -----
> From: "Connie Lawrence" <clawrence05 at windstream.net>
> To: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Sent: Tuesday, December 8, 2009 8:03:30 AM GMT -05:00 US/Canada Eastern
> Subject: working in prisons
>
>
> Dear Friends,
>
> I may have an opportunity to do some work in the local women's prison. (3-hour sessions). I have Adam Blatner's book Improvisational Drama with the chapter on Geese Theatre, which is very helpful.
>
> Anyone else have experience, tips, or wisdom? I would love to hear from the voices of the group who have done something like this.
>
> Thanks much -
> Connie
> Connie Lawrence, MSW, LSW, CET II
> Experiential Modalities & "Rock the House!"
> clawrence05 at windstream.net
> 216-233-1600
>
>
> Visit my blog!
> http://experientialmodalities.blogspot.com/
>
> Grouptalk mailing list List at grouptalkweb.org http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>
> Grouptalk mailing list
> List at grouptalkweb.org
> http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091208/9050d611/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 6
> Date: Wed, 9 Dec 2009 06:21:48 -0500
> From: "HV Psychodrama" <hvpi at hvc.rr.com>
> Subject: book
> To: <list at grouptalkweb.org>
> Message-ID: <72B83B7C3F5C4DCE84F62E529CB806AF at Rebecca2>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> Does anyone know this book? Or the authors?
>
>
> Breast Cancer: Journey to Recovery $35.00
> by Carol Noll Hoskins & Judith Haber & Wendy Budin
>
> click image to
> reduce/enlarge
> Inspired by the writings of J.L. Moreno, the contributors to this volume present a wide range of clinical and educational applications of psychodrama with various client groups, problems and settings. Part One explores the integration of psychodrama and sociometry with other therapy methods, including structural family therapy, art therapy, and group therapy. Part Two describes innovative applications of action methods to different groups, such as trauma survivors, and the lesbian, gay, Bi-sexual and Transgender (LGBT) community. Applications of psychodrama in education, training and consultation with such diverse professionals as lawyers, physicians and psychiatrists concludes this comprehensive text.
>
>
> Preview Ebook
>
>
>
> Ebook Details
> Size: 5.7 MB
> Publisher: Springer Publishing
> Date published: Jan 2007
> ISBN: 978-0826116574
>
>
> Hudson Valley Psychodrama Institute
> 68 DuBois Road
> New Paltz, NY 12561
>
> Ph: (845) 255 7502
> E-mail: hvpi at hvc.rr.com
> Visit us at our website: http://www.hvpi.net
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091209/3cd54dee/attachment-0001.html>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: not available
> Type: image/gif
> Size: 43 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091209/3cd54dee/attachment-0001.gif>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: not available
> Type: image/jpeg
> Size: 16071 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091209/3cd54dee/attachment-0001.jpe>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 7
> Date: Wed, 9 Dec 2009 08:59:47 EST
> From: SaphiraL at aol.com
> Subject: Re: book
> To: hvpi at hvc.rr.com, list at grouptalkweb.org
> Message-ID: <d3d.4ab04433.38510753 at aol.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>
>
>
> I don't know this book but I know of another wonderful breast cancer book
> where 4 women, one with Stage 1, one with Stage 2, one with Stage 3 and one
> with Stage 4 of cancer each wrote their authentic healing stories. They
> were a support group for each other, but wrote their stories separately. Each
> one worked with traditional medicine as well as alternative medicine with
> some spiritual base. It is a very moving book and has really helped many
> breast cancer patients. It is called: THE LANGUAGE OF HEALING and the first of
> the 4 authors is Susan Kuner.
>
> Best Wishes, Saphira
>
>
> In a message dated 12/9/2009 6:16:03 A.M. Eastern Standard Time,
> hvpi at hvc.rr.com writes:
>
> Does anyone know this book? Or the authors?
>
>
> Breast Cancer: Journey to Recovery
> $35.00 by _Carol Noll Hoskins_
> (http://www.lybrary.com/carol-noll-hoskins-m-31343.html) & _Judith Haber_
> (http://www.lybrary.com/judith-haber-m-31344.html) & _Wendy Budin_
> (http://www.lybrary.com/wendy-budin-m-31345.html)
> click image to
> reduce/enlarge
> Inspired by the writings of J.L. Moreno, the contributors to this volume
> present a wide range of clinical and educational applications of psychodrama
> with various client groups, problems and settings. Part One explores the
> integration of psychodrama and sociometry with other therapy methods,
> including structural family therapy, art therapy, and group therapy. Part Two
> describes innovative applications of action methods to different groups, such
> as trauma survivors, and the lesbian, gay, Bi-sexual and Transgender (LGBT)
> community. Applications of psychodrama in education, training and
> consultation with such diverse professionals as lawyers, physicians and
> psychiatrists concludes this comprehensive text.
>
>
> _Preview Ebook_
> (http://www.lybrary.com/breast-cancer-journey-recovery-p-37394.html?manufacturers_id=31344&osCsid=66d8344619157aea7753a3fe638660a5#goog
> lePreview)
>
>
>
>
> Ebook Details Size: 5.7 MB Publisher: Springer Publishing Date
> published: Jan 2007 ISBN: 978-0826116574
>
>
>
>
> Hudson Valley Psychodrama Institute
> 68 DuBois Road
> New Paltz, NY 12561
>
> Ph: (845) 255 7502
> E-mail: _hvpi at hvc.rr.com_ (mailto:hvpi at hvc.rr.com)
> Visit us at our website: _http://www.hvpi.net_ (http://www.hvpi.net/)
>
>
> Grouptalk mailing list
> List at grouptalkweb.org
> http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
>
>
>
> For more information contact:
> Omega Theater at 617-522-8300 or email: _info at omegatheater.o_
> (mailto:info at omegatheater.org) rg
>
> Omega Transpersonal Drama Therapy Certificate Program
> On the web: _http://www.omegatheater.org/_ (http://www.omegatheater.org/)
> 41 Greenough Ave,
> Jamaica Plain, MA 02130 (In Boston)
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091209/cf35d7dc/attachment-0001.html>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: not available
> Type: image/gif
> Size: 43 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091209/cf35d7dc/attachment-0002.gif>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: not available
> Type: image/gif
> Size: 43 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091209/cf35d7dc/attachment-0003.gif>
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: not available
> Type: image/jpeg
> Size: 16071 bytes
> Desc: not available
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091209/cf35d7dc/attachment-0001.jpe>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 8
> Date: Wed, 09 Dec 2009 17:00:10 +0000 (GMT)
> From: Jacob Gershoni <gej9001 at nyp.org>
> Subject: Psychodrama Workshops in Tel Aviv, Jerusalem and Istanbul
> To: list at grouptalkweb.org
> Message-ID:
> <845_1260378012_0KUE00J9P9WB9Q90_71e0e82d31a83.4b1fd79a at med.cornell.edu>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="windows-1252"
>
> Dear Colleagues,
>
> During the month of January 2010 I will lead the following open workshops.
>
> Please forward this email to other who may be interested.
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
> Date: January 21.
>
> Place: The
> Hebrew
>
> University
>
> School
> of Social Work in
> Mount
>
> Scopus
> ,
> Jerusalem, Israel
> .
>
> Title: Translating the Narrative into Action.
>
> For information and registration contact Dr. Katalin Katz, email: mskati at mscc.huji.ac.il <mskati at mscc.huji.ac.il>
>
> Language: Hebrew.
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
> Date: January 22. ?
>
> Place: the Kivunim Institute for Psychodrama and Groups, Tel Aviv,
> Israel
> .
>
> Title: The Triadic System: Sociometry, Psychodrama and Group Psychotherapy.
>
> For information and registration contact Oded Nave? email: ikivunim at zahav.net.il <ikivunim at zahav.net.il>
>
> Language: Hebrew.
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
> Date: January 30
>
> Place: The Istanbul Psychodrama Institute in Nisantase,
> Istanbul, Turkey
> .
>
> A full Day workshop entitled: The Impact of the Past on Present Relationships.
>
> For information and registration contact Deniz Altinay at email: denizaltinay at istpsikodrama.com.tr <denizaltinay at istpsikodrama.com.tr>
>
> Language: English.
>
>
> ?
>
>
> For specific information about these workshops please contact me directly:
>
>
> ?
>
>
> Jacob Gershoni, LCSW, CGP, TEP
>
> 19 West 34th Street, Ph floor
>
>
> New York, NY
> 10001-3006
>
>
>
> 212.795.1192
>
> 212.947.7111
>
> Email: JacobG12 at gmail.com <JacobG12 at gmail.com>
>
> www.GrouPsychodrama.com (http://www.groupsychodrama.com/)
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
> ?
>
>
>
>
>
> --------------------
>
> This electronic message is intended to be for the use only of the named recipient, and may contain information that is confidential or privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution or use of the contents of this message is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error or are not the named recipient, please notify us immediately by contacting the sender at the electronic mail address noted above, and delete and destroy all copies of this message. Thank you.
>
>
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091209/b0f398cb/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Grouptalk mailing list
> List at grouptalkweb.org
> http://grouptalkweb.org/mailman/listinfo/list_grouptalkweb.org
>
>
>
> End of List Digest, Vol 42, Issue 9
> ***********************************
_________________________________________________________________
Windows 7: Unclutter your desktop. Learn more.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/videos-tours.aspx?h=7sec&slideid=1&media=aero-shake-7second&listid=1&stop=1&ocid=PID24727::T:WLMTAGL:ON:WL:en-US:WWL_WIN_7secdemo:122009
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://grouptalkweb.org/pipermail/list_grouptalkweb.org/attachments/20091210/dc6244c6/attachment.html>
More information about the List
mailing list